Luminosa - The Only Serum For Luxuriously Smooth & Bright Skin
Pineapple oil is used in skincare for its exfoliating, brightening and hydrating properties. Pineapple oil is rich in enzymes such as bromelain, which exfoliates and removes dead skin cells, brightening the skin and reducing the appearance of dark spots. It is also known to hydrate the skin and improve the texture. Paired with our super hydrating and incredible antioxidant rich carrier oil Sea Buckthorn Oil, this serum is a MUST HAVE for your skin care regime.
Sea Buckthorn Oil is extracted from a thorny shrub berry - the rare superfruit Hippophae Rhamnoides. These berries are said to be the single highest plant source of all essential vitamins and nutrients with beta-carotene content.
It offers a natural SPF and it has shown to reduce inflammation by reducing redness and scaling of the area. It contains omegas 3, 6, 7 & 9 and amino acids, a high level of vitamin E (containing polyphenols - including Ferulic Acid ester and Quercetin), and vitamins A and D which provide nourishment for all complexions and sensitive skin. It can be used on dry or irritated skin, wounds, scars, lines and wrinkles. It can help repair sun damaged skin, dark spots & pigmentation, therefore evening the skin tone giving you a wonderful youthful glow.
A few drops twice each day on your face can give you brighter, smoother and healthier looking skin.
Directions - Apply 3-5 drops to your face once or twice a day at the moisturising stage of your skin care routine. Massage gently or pat onto the skin of your face and neck.
To be used within 60 days of opening.
Ingredients - 30 ml of luxurious Hippophae Rhamnoides (Sea Buckthorn) Oil, Ananas sativus (pineapple) oil.
-Hippophae rhamnoides, named from the Greek word for “shining horse,” after Greeks took note of the shinier coats on the horses that fed on Sea Buckthorn berries and leaves.
-‘Rhamnoides’ means “buckthorn-like” because Sea Buckthorn isn’t a true ‘buckthorn’ and belongs to the order Elaeagnaceae.
-The small edible berries are often called ‘Sea berries’ or Swallow berries for the faint yellow dye they impart on cloth.
-The Sea Buckthorn berry, specifically the oil that is derived from it, has been valued by ancient cultures in the practice of folk medicine for centuries. Ancient Greeks as well as Tibetan doctors during the Tang dynasty used it to treat coughs, promote blood circulation, aid digestion, and alleviate pain.
-Sea Buckthorn berries have been used in Ayurvedic medicine as far back as 5,000 BC.
VEGAN - CRUELTY FREE - GLUTEN FREE - NUT FREE
AUSTRALIAN OWNED & OPERATED SMALL BUSINESS
Oils used in our blends are kosher, cruelty free, vegan, HACCP certified, halal certified, Non GMO, gluten free, ISO9001 certified, ISO14001 certified, ISO45001 certified. And as always, our blends are made to order so you receive only the freshest products - we don't have our blends sitting on a shelf waiting to be purchased :)
Disclaimer: In accordance with Government guidelines no therapeutic claims are made and no medical advice can be offered. If you have a health problem we have to recommend seeking medical advice from your qualified health professional... This information is strictly a source of general information, we recommend you do your own research, any information supplied is not intended for use as a tool for self-diagnosis. We make no claims as to effectiveness and cannot guarantee the accuracy of any healing properties claimed.