BAKUCHI - Mother Natures' Retinol - CHRISTMAS SPECIAL SAVE 20%
Our organic Bakuchi Oil (also known as Babchi Oil), is cold-pressed from the seeds of the Psoralea Corylifolia. Bakuchi Oil has long been used in traditional ancient medicine for various skin problems.
Bakuchi oil is naturally rich in the antioxidant Bakuchiol - natures alternative to Retinol. The benefits of Bakuchiol are very similar to those of Retinol but without the downsides. Therefore, Bakuchiol can be used on sensitive skin and both morning and evening.
Retinoids (also known as vitamin A derivatives) are a much loved ingredient by people who love their skincare. Retinoids are known for treating the signs of aging and acne however, many people can have adverse effects to retinoids that cause the skin to become irritated, including facial skin scaling and stinging.
That’s where bakuchiol comes in. It is becoming prominent in skincare because it is suggested that it can do the same thing that retinoids can but without the adversity. Hence the nickname "Mother Natures Retinol". Rich in omegas 6, 7 & 9, bakuchiol is used in many hair products as it is known to improve hair conditioning and hair shine. It is an amazing natural moisturising agent for dry skin due to the rich composition of omegas. Studies have shown Bakuchiol both significantly decreases wrinkle surface area and hyperpigmentation. Bakuchiol stimulates collagen production, which is a key component in any anti-aging product. It is also used to treat vitiligo.
Top 10 Reasons to use Organic Australian Golden Jojoba on YOUR Skin.
Deeply-Hydrating. It is lighter than other face oils and easily absorbed into skin. It deeply penetrates to soothe and soften while providing an excellent moisturizing effect and adding a healthy glow.
Long-Lasting Moisturization. It doesn’t evaporate like water-based moisturizers, which is very important when your skin is exposed to the environment. Studies have shown that jojoba oil provides a substantial long-acting layer of moisture.
Nutritious for Skin. Jojoba is full of nutrients like Vitamin E and B, as well as antioxidants and minerals like chromium, copper, and zinc, which all nourish and protect skin. Organic, cold-pressed, jojoba oil has the highest level of antioxidants and nutrients.
Anti–Aging. Because it is the perfect moisturizer, Jojoba can help slow down the appearance of aging, and help to fade fine lines and wrinkles. In dermatological tests, it was shown that jojoba oil increases the skin's suppleness and the effect was still present as time passed. Tests also showed continued use of Jojoba oil resulted in reducing superficial facial lines.
Non-Acnegenic. Because Jojoba oil is very similar to human skin oils, its use can trick the skin into thinking it has produced enough oil and thus balance oil production, without promoting acne or other skin problems. Jojoba also naturally deters microbes, helping to prevent the growth of bacteria on skin.
Non Greasy. Because Jojoba oil is very similar to our own skin oils, it immediately penetrates skin and smoothes easily, helping to promote healthy, glowing skin without clogging pores or leaving a greasy residue.
Soothes Sunburn. Jojoba oils hydrating action soothes sunburn and helps reduce the chances of peeling.
Gentle & Non-Allergenic. Jojoba oil is recommended for people with sensitive skin (including psoriasis and eczema) because of its gentle nature. Applying Jojoba oil to compromised skin can help reduce flare-ups.
Soothes Dry Skin. Jojoba oil has anti-inflammatory properties which help to tame chaffing and chapping, reduce redness caused by drying, ease the effects of eczema and rosacea, and keep skin calm and comfortable. The Vitamin E and B-complex vitamins in the Jojoba oil help in skin repair and damage control.
Anti–Microbial. Jojoba oil naturally deters microbes, helping to prevent the growth of bacteria on skin. This property makes it useful for those with acne, and also provides an added wound-healing benefit. Bonus: Jojoba oil acts as a natural preservative.
HEMP SEED OIL
Hemp Seed Oil is cold pressed from the Cannabis sativa plant. Considered to be nature's perfect oil, with one of the highest levels of gamma-linolenic acid (GLA) and additional vitamins, it is an absolute must for nutraceutical applications.
Hemp Seed Oil is also well known for it's anti-inflammatory activity and it's ability to speed the healing of all manner of skin ailments, from eczema and psoriasis, to sores and lesions ... a must have for all damaged skin product lines.
Hemp Seed Oil has a long history of use in the treatment of dry, damaged, over-processed hair, where it smooths and moisturizes.
- High Essential Fatty Acid, especially GLA and ALA
- Moisturizes Dry Hair
- Supports Healthy Nail Beds
Directions: You can use Bakuchi morning and evening. Apply a few drops to the desired area and massage gently. Suitable for most skin types.
Ingredients: Cannabis sativa (Organic Australian Hemp Seed) Oil, Simmondsia chinensis (Organic Australian Jojoba) Oil, Psoralea corylifolia (Organic Bakuchi) seed oil.
Contains 1% BAKUCHIOL.